Get a free quote from a handyman contractor in Long Beach

 

Long Beach, California is a coastal city with magnificent beaches. Not too far from Los Angeles, many commute because they prefer the comfortable lifestyle of Long Beach.

Contractors in Long Beach are often busy with new home construction or major renovations of older homes. Because not everyone lives along the shore, homeowners like to have the open feel of the area and prefer their homes to have more windows and open spaces than would be found elsewhere.

Pools and patios for inland homes are designed to create the easy and laid-back lifestyle of Southern California. Some homes will opt for the hot tubs on patios and do their swimming in the Pacific, nearby. Those fortunate enough to have sea-side homes have decks that jut out over the beach or are cantilevered out over an embankment.

Most homes have a Spanish flavor, with tiled roofs and stucco siding. This theme is carried inside to rooms with beamed ceilings and terra cotta or ceramic tile flooring. All the tile acts as insulation for the home, keeping the heat out. Pest control is not a problem when homes are built this way. Beams are treated now before installation, and older beams can be coated by a pest control expert.

General contractors in Long Beach have a flair for designing new homes or remodels that blend perfectly with lifestyle and surroundings.

Sponsored California Contractors
Boer Backhoe Inc
7128 E Parkcrest St.
Long Beach, California 90808
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
We offer the highest quality, dependable and well maintained equipment available. Our operators are highly skilled, safe and professional. Call Us Tod
Cain Interiors and Contracting
140 Linden Ave Suite H
Long Beach, California 90802
(562) 491-1434
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Flores Landscaping
1329 W. 15th St
Long Beach, California 90813
(562) 590-8008
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
SoCal Stairs
3292 E. 59th St.
Long Beach, California 90805
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Other California Contractors
MHS Direct
54 Tennessee Ave
Long Beach, New York
Re-Bath of Ca
3110 E Willow St
Long Beach, California
Wilson's Home Improvement
2700 Rose Ave
Long Beach, California
Home Improvement Essentials
Before you selected a home improvement contractor or repair handyman, compare free estimates and online quotes to find the most affordable rates for any home improvement projects.
 
Long Beach Housing Stats
Long BeachCaliforniaUSA
Total Housing178,36612,214,549121,699,874
Total Urban178,36611,387,88794,464,240
Total Rural0826,66227,235,633
Occupied169,56211,502,870110,754,106
Vacant8,804711,67910,945,767
Owner Occupied70,5746,546,33473,306,541
Renter Occupied98,9884,956,53637,447,565
Vacant for Rent4,284190,3212,745,385
Vacant for Sale1,54092,1971,264,534

 

Copyright 2009 Rightcontractors.com. All Rights Reserved.