Locate a Top Rated Contractor, Electrician or Handyman in Jacksonville

 

Jacksonville, Florida is a beautiful port city that has grown rapidly over the past decade. General contractors in this bustling city are kept busy through this rapid growth.

Home repairs in Jacksonville are needed thanks to the salt air and climate conditions that change continuously from hot sun to heavy rains.

Among the most sought after repairs in Jacksonville are roofing and siding repairs along with outdoor decks. Roofers are in demand before hurricane season begins while pools, decks and patios are refreshed for the summer weather which lasts several months.

Home remodeling is also a major contracting job in Jacksonville, with pools being added to back yards, home expansions for growing families and changing the use of a room from one purpose to another. Pool and spa contractors in Florida are busy all year long, thanks to the sub-tropical climate.

Not all remodeling or home repairs are done on the outside. Heating and air conditioning is just as important to Jacksonville homes as to northern homes. Painting is used to refresh rooms or give them a new perspective with a new color.

Jacksonville homes often have large glass windows and sliding doors to let the outside in. In Florida, outdoor living is a way of life. Patios, decks and pools blend with a home’s interior, often carrying the theme inside and outside. It takes skilled craftsmen to do it right, such as painters, plumbers, landscape architects, roofers and others who know their business to create a complete home lifestyle.

Sponsored Florida Contractors
AAA Advanced Residential Rehab LLC
4211 Windergate Drive
Jacksonville, Florida 32257
(904) 654-4934
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Artistic Roof Systems Inc.
P.O. BOX 61103
Jacksonville, Florida 32236
(904) 524-8716
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
BRC High Tech Roof Division
6254 Powers Avenue, Suite 629
Jacksonville, Florida 32217
(904) 288-0431
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Roof Replacement, Roof Repair, Roof Inspection, New Roof Installation are our specialties. For free roof estimates/consultation call Brc Roofing
Collins Builders
3840 Crown Point Road,Suite C.
Jacksonville, Florida 32257
(904) 268-2511
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
COLONIAL CUSTOM PAINTING
7504 Pheasant Path Drive
Jacksonville, Florida 32244
(904) 482-5959
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Country Custom Tile, Inc.
8570 Rampart Rd
Jacksonville, Florida 32244
(904) 891-6596
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Croft Heating and Air Conditioning
2771-29 Monument Road #402
Jacksonville, Florida 32225
(904) 714-3857
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Fresh Coat Custom Painting
4758 Mountain Breeze Ct. S.
Jacksonville, Florida 32224
(904) 962-2017
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
IMG
135 Cumberland Park Dr
Jacksonville, Florida 32208
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Integrated Construction, LLC
300 West Adams Street, Suite 650
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Jacksonville Roofers
7235 Bonneval Rd # 916
Jacksonville, Florida 32256
(904) 419-3115
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Jacksonville Roofers is a roofing contractor referral service that provide services for roofing repair, residential and metal roofs. (904) 419-3115
Ole Time Fence LLC
13820 Old St Augustine Rd Ste 113
Jacksonville, Florida 32258
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Vasiliy's Construction
8810 Corporate Square Ct Ste 107
Jacksonville, Florida 32216
(904) 724-4309
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Home Improvement Essentials
Before you selected a home improvement contractor or repair handyman, compare free estimates and online quotes to find the most affordable rates for any home improvement projects.
 
Jacksonville Housing Stats
JacksonvilleFloridaUSA
Total Housing310,4247,302,947121,699,874
Total Urban296,9056,518,54394,464,240
Total Rural13,519784,40427,235,633
Occupied286,2386,337,929110,754,106
Vacant24,186965,01810,945,767
Owner Occupied183,4034,441,79973,306,541
Renter Occupied102,8351,896,13037,447,565
Vacant for Rent10,109195,3362,745,385
Vacant for Sale3,448101,6671,264,534

 

Copyright 2009 Rightcontractors.com. All Rights Reserved.