Locate a Top Rated Contractor, Electrician or Handyman in Saint Paul

 

Saint Paul, Minnesota, is the other half of the Twin Cities. It too, is river front and shares with Minneapolis the very cold winter months of ice and snow that is typical of middle Minnesota.

Homes in Saint Paul need to have the best available insulation and the best designed roofs to bear the weight of snow and ice that falls in winter. The materials used on Saint Paul roofs are the longest lasting of all types available – cedar shingle. The average life span is almost 30 years in normal conditions, but in Minnesota, that might be cut to 25 years.

Home repairs are generally in the nature of plumbing, which can freeze during the winter. New pipes might have to replace broken or cracked pipes. New heating units are replacing older ones. The newer units are energy efficient and use less electricity. Plumbers might also face another challenge in hot water heaters and furnaces, often linked together. New hot water heaters create zones that were never available before.

Comes the summertime and Saint Paul is one of the most delightful cities for outdoor activities. Patios are a prime place to entertain and contractors can build some beautifully designed outdoor entertainment areas for homes. If a homeowner likes what he or she already has, repairs to the tile or slate, or whatever type of ground cover is being used, might become necessary. Constant wear and the weather can cause breakage in sections.

Saint Paul is an interesting in which to live.

Sponsored Minnesota Contractors
Great Lakes Waterproofing
Selby Avenue
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55104
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
jls home services
262 Brimhall St
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55105
(651) 470-3955
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Northwoods Exteriors
1719 Fair Okas Dr
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55110
(763) 424-5936
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Minnesota's premier exterior contractor and Twin Cities builder is a locally owned and operated in White Bear Lake
Other Minnesota Contractors
Stone Right
200 Burke Ln
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Twin Cities Perma-Glaze
2346 Windsor Ln
Saint Paul, Minnesota
White Bear Carpentry
2222 7th St
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Home Improvement Essentials
Before you selected a home improvement contractor or repair handyman, compare free estimates and online quotes to find the most affordable rates for any home improvement projects.
 
Saint Paul Housing Stats
Saint PaulMinnesotaUSA
Total Housing292,6302,065,946121,699,874
Total Urban290,5781,410,06494,464,240
Total Rural2,052655,88227,235,633
Occupied285,1601,895,127110,754,106
Vacant7,470170,81910,945,767
Owner Occupied195,6081,412,86573,306,541
Renter Occupied89,552482,26237,447,565
Vacant for Rent2,80320,4522,745,385
Vacant for Sale1,08213,3921,264,534

 

Copyright 2009 Rightcontractors.com. All Rights Reserved.